PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Overview:

Healthier Me Today is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. When users submit information to our website, their information is protected both online and off-line. Every employee of Healthier Me Today regards user privacy with the utmost importance. We make certain our physical environment, where electronic personal and non-personal information is stored, is secured at all times.

Healthier Me Today believes in 100% permission-based marketing and is compliant with the CAN SPAM Act of 2003 and subsequent amendments. This privacy policy was developed to inform you of how we collect and treat your personally identifiable information. When you, as a subscriber, agree to receive e-mail advertising messages from Healthier Me Today or one of our advertisers, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy.

Gathering Information:

When a user/subscriber provides their email address and required personal information (first name, last name, postal address and telephone number) to Healthier Me Today, he/she is considered opted-in. A subscriber can also provide optional personal information including age, income, gender, occupation, presence of credit card(s), presence of children, dwelling type and lifestyle preference.

Once the initial opt-in has been completed, the individual receives an automatic responder message (ARM), to recognize the opt-in and notify the user of an on-line-based lifestyles survey he/she will receive. This survey serves as the third step of the permission-gathering process and second level of opt-in, gathering psychographic information on each user who decides to participate. As a final step in our process, we verify user information by processes such as NCOA (national change of address).

Right to Opt-out:

At any time, you may choose to discontinue your subscription to Healthier Me Today emails. Our opt-out policies are simple and in compliance with the CAN SPAM Act of 2003 and subsequent amendments. Every email message sent by us will have at least two opt-out opportunities in the form of hyperlinks or mailing addresses for our advertisers and list compilers.

HIPAA Privacy:

The Privacy Rule that governs the collection of data on this survey provides federal protection for personal health information held by covered entities and gives patients an array of rights with respect to that information. The collection of this information is conducted in compliance with HIPAA guidelines for the intended use by third party advertisers. At the same time, the Privacy Rule is balanced so that it permits the disclosure of personal health information needed for patient care and other important purposes. All responses, volunteered on this survey, must be solely about yourself and not a member of your household, family, friends or acquaintances. Furthermore, by volunteering your responses (personal information) you hereby agree to receive information from third party advertisers.

www.hipaacomply.com www.cms.hhs.gov/hipaaGenInfo/

www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/summary/index.html

Data Sharing: Personal Information

This policy applies to consumers that have agreed to receive e-mail marketing from Healthier Me Today, via online opt-in, email surveys, third party websites or other means. We may share your personal information with other companies to provide users with retail offers and other opportunities that may be of interest. In addition to marketing and advertising, these companies may use your data for services that include but are not limited to, verification, validation and data enhancement. Users will be subject to all third party privacy rules.

Non-Personal Information

Healthier Me Today may also use aggregate or group data about our customers to serve various purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that does not disclose personal information but describes the demographics, usage, or characteristics of Healthier Me Today participants as a group. By opting-in to Healthier Me Today you give your consent to provide such aggregate data to third parties. In addition, Healthier Me Today may utilize cookies to track the pages that our users visit at www.healthiermetoday.com for the purpose of analysis and reporting statistics. Healthier Me Today may also use this information to give its users a better experience when they visit our site. In Addition, Healthier Me Today purchases and manages consumer e-mail lists generated by trusted partners who follow the same privacy guidelines as outlined here. Users may remove themselves from a specific mailing list by utilizing the unsubscribe options that are present and available at the end of each piece of e-mail communication that Healthier Me Today sends.

Children’s Privacy:

We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under 13 years of age, nor are these minors allowed to use our site. In addition, minors under 18 years of age are not permitted to participate in promotions or sweepstakes endorsed by Healthier Me Today. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s time online and oversee any information they submit or post, particularly at the Healthier Me Today website.

Third Parties: Healthier Me Today does not endorse or hold accountability for any of the advertisers associated with our site. Moreover, Healthier Me Today is not liable for the content or stipulations presented in each advertisers’ privacy policy and/or terms and conditions.

Changes in Privacy Policy:

Healthier Me Today reserves the right to alter, modify, add, and/or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time. Any privacy policy changes are considered effective immediately following their posting on the Healthier Me Today website. Please check back regularly for modifications. Your continued use of the Healthier Me Today website or acceptance of our emails following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept these changes and agree to continue receiving emails from us. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, please send an email to: support@healthiermetoday.com